Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Operation Eyesight is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

Operation Eyesight respects your privacy. We protect your personal information and adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting privacy. We do not sell, trade or otherwise share our mailing lists.

Typically, Operation Eyesight uses information such as a person’s address to keep him/her informed about the work of the organization. The information you provide will be used to keep you informed and up-to-date on the activities of Operation Eyesight, including our programs, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer and more.

However, donors have the right to be removed from mailing lists as indicated by the following statement that appears on all occasions when personal information is solicited. If at any time you wish to be removed from any of these contacts, simply let us know by phone or via email and we will gladly accommodate your request.

Definition – Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information and for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and prevent it from being lost or destroyed. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

Website and Electronic Commerce

We, or organizations under contract to us, use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We will regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy as required. Please check our website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practice or simply call us at 1-800-585-8265 (Canada and the USA).

Further information on privacy and rights in regard to the personal information of Canadians may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

>